||beta-(1,3)-D-Glucan is reported to enhance the skin’s natural defense mechanism, which becomes less effective with age and exposure to uV light. It is also credited with wound-healing properties and it promotes cellular activity; serves as a topical moisturizer with long-lasting moisturizing effects; reduces wrinkles; helps protect the skin from infection; and protects the skin from invasion by toxic agents caused by pollution and injuries due to abrasions, exposure to uV light, and extremes in climatic conditions. In addition to this impressive list, polyglucans are credited with immunostimulatory properties. A polyglucan is a hydrophilic ingredient, able to absorb more than 10 times its weight in water. It can be absorbed into the outer layers of the epidermis, thereby facilitating penetration into the pores and follicular openings of the skin. once applied on the skin, it forms a protective, hydrated film with superior adhesive properties that does not appear to interfere with normal skin respiration. These film-forming and protective properties are particularly valuable for aging skin suffering from diminished collagen and elastin, as well as impaired hydration and elasticity. Derived from yeast cell walls, polyglucans are compatible for formulation with all normally used skin care and other cosmetic ingredients.